One Book, Many Conversations is hosting and co-sponsoring a broad slate of online and in-person discussions on George Orwell’s 1984 during the week of October 9-15. See below for a complete listing of all scheduled events, and check back or follow us on social if you do not find a local seminar near you—we will continue to update the schedule as new discussions are formed.

 

Online

Can’t find a local seminar near you? Join the conversation online.

 
 7pm Eastern, Monday, October 9th

 Organization Sponsor: University of Chicago Basic Program

 Moderator: Cynthia Rutz

 
 7pm Eastern, Tuesday, October 10th

 Organization Sponsor: Great Discourses

 Moderator: David Shiner

 
 7pm Eastern Wednesday, October 11th

 Organization Sponsor: One Book, Many Conversations

 Moderator: Patricia Locke

 
 9pm Eastern Thursday, October 12th

 Organization Sponsor: School of Graduate and

 Professional Studies and Shimer Great Books School,

 North Central College

 Moderators: Pamela Monaco, Dean, School of Graduate

 and Professional Studies and Daniela Barberis, Visiting

 Assistant Professor, Shimer Great Books School, North

 Central College 

 
 3pm Eastern Sunday, October 15th

 Organization Sponsor: One Book, Many Conversations

 Moderators: Francisco Contreras and Brenton Stewart

 

 

 

Participate Online  

          
Local

Browse for a local seminar near you. Details on how to register are listed below.

 

Illinois 

Register here for all Illinois seminars.

These seminars are being co-sponsored by The School of Graduate and Professional Studies and the Shimer Great Books School, both of North Central College.


 12pm Central, Friday, October 13th

 School of Business and Entrepreneurship

 Room 162 (formerly Kroehler Hall)

 40 North Brainard Street, Naperville, IL 60540

 Moderator: David Shiner, Professor

 Emeritus (Shimer), North Central College


 2pm Central, Friday, October 13th

 School of Business and Entrepreneurship

 Room 162 (formerly Kroehler Hall)

 40 North Brainard Street, Naperville, IL 60540

 Moderator: David Shiner, Professor

 Emeritus (Shimer), North Central College


 11am Central, Saturday, October 14th

 Goldspohn Hall, Room 22

 North Central College

 31 North Loomis Street, Naperville, IL 60540

 Moderator: Stuart Patterson, Chair,

 Shimer Great Books School, North Central College



 

Maine

Register here for all Maine seminars.

 
 12pm Eastern, Tuesday, October 10th

 Maine Charitable Mechanic Association

 MCMA Library

 519 Congress St, Portland, ME  04101

 Moderator: Pat Larrabee, MCMA librarian

 
 6:30pm Eastern, Tueday, October 10th

 Scarborough Public Library

 48 Gorham Rd., Scarborough, ME 04074

 Moderator: Jonathan R. Werner, M.S.Ed.,

 Cape Elizabeth Library & Learning Commons


 7pm Eastern, Tuesday, October 10th

 York Public Library

 15 Long Sands Rd., York, ME 03909

 Moderator: Wendy Roberts, Ph.D.

 in Biology, UNE


 7pm Eastern, Tuesday, October 10th

 Maine Women Writers Collection

 University of New England

 716 Stevens Ave, Portland, ME 04103

 Moderator: Cathleen Miller, curator, MWWC


 7pm Eastern, Tuesday, October 10th

 University of New England Library Art Gallery

 11 Hills Beach Rd., Biddeford, ME 04005

 Moderator: Cadence Atchinson,

 Online Research and Teaching Librarian, UNE


 12pm Eastern, Wednesday, October 11th

 University of New England Art Gallery

 716 Stevens Ave., Portland, ME 04103

 Moderator: Amanda Skinner,

 curator/special collections, UNE


 12pm Eastern, Wednesday, October 11th

 University of New England Library Art Gallery

 11 Hills Beach Road, Biddeford, ME 04005

 Moderator: Sonya Durney,

 research & teaching librarian, UNE


 6pm Eastern, Wednesday, October 11th

 South Portland Public Library

 482 Broadway, South Portland, ME 04106

 Moderator: Jonathan R. Werner, M.S.Ed.,

 Cape Elizabeth Library & Learning Commons


 7pm Eastern, Wednesday, October 11th

 DIRIGO Brewery

 28 Pearl St., Biddeford, ME 04005

 Moderator: Sonya Durney,

 research & teaching librarian, UNE

 and Barbara Schwartzlander

 Director of Reference Services, UNE


 7pm Eastern, Wednesday, October 11th

 Maine Writers and Publishers Alliance

 Longfellow Books

 Poets & Writers Roundtable

 1 Monument Way, Portland ME 04101

 Moderator: Gibson Fay-LeBlanc,

 poet laureate of Portland


 12pm Eastern, Thursday, October 12th

 ELEMENTS Bookstore

 265 Main St., Biddeford, ME 04005

 Moderator: Amanda Skinner,

 curator/special collections, UNE


 12pm Eastern, Thursday, October 12th

 Thomas Memorial Library

 6 Scott Dyer Rd., Cape Elizabeth, ME,04107

 Moderator: Cathrine Frank, Ph.D.,

 Department of English, UNE


 6:30pm Eastern, Thursday, October 12th

 Falmouth Public Library

 5 Lunt Rd., Falmouth, ME 04105

 Moderator: Jonathan R. Werner, M.S.Ed.,

 Cape Elizabeth Library & Learning Commons


 5pm Eastern, Sunday, October 15th

 Maine College of Art Library

 522 Congress St., Portland, ME 04101

 Moderator: Brian Duff, Ph.D. and Chair,

 Dept. of Political Science, UNE and

 Nina Hagel, Ph.D., Dept. of Political

 Science, Bates College


 4pm Eastern, Tuesday, October 10th

 Kennebunk High School Feminist Club

 89 Fletcher St., Kennebunk, ME 04043

 Kennebunk High School (Room B 220)

 Moderators: Will Blastos & Rachel Petrarca,

 Kennebunk High School Students

 

 

Maryland

 
 6pm Eastern, Monday, October 9th

 High School Opportunity for Civil Discourse

 Annapolis Friends Meeting

 351 Dubois Rd., Annapolis, MD 21401

 Moderator: Kimberly Benson

 To register, email svasterias@gmail.com


 12pm Eastern, Friday, October 13th

 United States Naval Academy

 Center for Teaching and Learning

 Decatur Road, Mahan 220,

 Annapolis, MD, 21401

 Moderators: Shirley Lin and Joanna Tobin

 Registration closed.

 

Tennessee

University of Tennessee Humanities Center

12pm Central, Friday, October 13th

E308 UT Humanities Center 

Melrose Hall, 1616 Melrose Avenue, Knoxville TN 37996

Moderator: Amy J. Elias, Director, University of Tennessee Humanities Center

To register, email humanitiesctr@utk.edu.

 

United Kingdom

London Literary Salon

October 9th, 7:30pm BST

Kentish Town, London NW5 2PS, United Kingdom

Moderators: Toby Brothers and Mark Cwik

To register, email litsalon@gmail.com.

 

Utah

DaVinci Academy

October 12th, 12pm Mountain

2033 Grant Ave, Ogden, UT 84401 

3rd Floor Commons (Visitors must check in at the main office)

Moderator: Paul Goggi

To register, email paul.goggi@davinciacademy.org.

 

West Virginia

Friends Wilderness Center

October 14th, 1pm Eastern

305 Friends Way, Harpers Ferry, West Virginia 25425

Moderator: Kimberly Benson

To register, email snbach@earthlink.net.

 

Wyoming

Monday October 9th, 4pm Mountain

University of Wyoming English Department

1000 E. University Ave., Laramie, Wyoming 82072

Coe Library, Room 215

Moderator: Patrick Moore, MA Candidate in English

To register, email pmoore13@uwyo.edu.

Tuesday October 10th and 15th, 7pm Mountain

First Gentleman's Literary Circle

1778 Inca Drive, Laramie, Wyoming 82072

Moderator: Tim Nichols

Registration closed.